Espinoza v. Watts et al
[…] position and that make it difficult, or even impossible, to implement
his sentence. This is where the Bureau of Prisons comes in -which ultimately has to determine how long the District Court’s
sentence authorizes it to continue [petitioner’s] confinement.
[Petitioner] is free to urge the Bureau to credit his time served in
state court . . . . If the Bureau initially declines to do so, he may
raise his claim through the Bureau’s Administrative Remedy
Program. And if that does not work, he may seek a writ of habeas
corpus.
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
9
18 U.S.C. § 3584(a) provides: “Multiple terms of imprisonment imposed at the same time run
concurrently unless the court orders or the statute mandates that the terms are to run
consecutively. Multiple terms of imprisonment imposed at different times run consecutively
unless the court orders that the terms are to run concurrently.”
17
1
Setser, at 1473. Here, the BOP denied petitioner’s request for relief under § 3582, noting that
2
“[t]he sentencing court made its position clear in its [June 2010] recommendation,” and this court
3
does not have the authority to challenge the BOP’s decision. Simmons, 894 F.2d 1041.
4