Espinoza v. Watts et al
[…] 21
authorize[s] it to continue [the defendant’s] confinement.’” Loveless, 2012 WL 3614315 at *4,
22
quoting Setser, 132 S. Ct. at 1473; see also Elwell v. Fisher, 716 F.3d 477, 483-84 (8th Cir. 2013)
23
24
25
26
27
28
8
Simmons, Fernandez, and Turner held that 18 U.S.C. § 4205(g), the predecessor to
§ 3582(c)(1)(A), gave the BOP unreviewable discretion in its decisions to move a court for a
sentence reduction and that there was no constitutional or statutory right to challenge the BOP's
decision. The predecessor statute, 18 U.S.C. § 4205(g), provided in pertinent part: “At any time
upon motion of the [BOP], the court may reduce any minimum term to the time the defendant has
served.” In 1987, the statute was repealed, although it remains applicable to prisoners sentenced
before that date. The sentence reduction provision was incorporated into 18 U.S.C.
§ 3582(c)(1)(A). See Gutierrez v. Anderson, 2006 WL 3086892, at *4 (D. Minn. Oct.30, 2006).
15
1