Kalfountzos v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] Ziff Decl., Ex 3. The fact that plaintiff referenced the $827 amount in his 5 letter indicates that plaintiff received the December 22, 2008 notice prior to January 28, 2009.6 6 Although he received notice of the SSA’s determination no later than January 28, 2009, plaintiff 7 did not submit a request for reconsideration until May 27, 2010, well after the 60 day period for 8 seeking reconsideration had expired. Ziff Decl., Ex 5; see 20 C.F.R. § 416.1409(a) (The SAA 9 “shall reconsider an initial determination if you or any other party to the reconsideration files a 10 written request . . . within 60 days after the date you receive notice of the initial determination.”). 11 Because plaintiff failed to timely seek reconsideration, the request was denied, along with his 12 subsequent request for a hearing before an ALJ. 13 Notwithstanding plaintiff’s failure to abide by the regulations delineating the procedures 14 for seeking administrative review, the SSA, on