Shany Co., Ltd. v. Crain Walnut Shelling, Inc.
[…] (Arb. Award at 73, ECF No. 58-2.) Accordingly, 9 the court finds section 3287(a) applies, and Crain is entitled to prejudgment interest after March 10 18, 2014, the date the award was issued. 11 The court next considers the rate of prejudgment interest. California Civil Code 12 section 3289 governs the rate of prejudgment interest in contract cases. See Cal. Civ. Code § 13 3289; UBS Fin. Servs., Inc. v. Martin, No. 13-1498, 2014 WL 2159280, at *8 (S.D. Cal. May 23, 14 2014). Section 3289 states in relevant part: 15 (a) Any legal rate of interest stipulated by a contract remains chargeable after a breach thereof as before, until the contract is superseded by a verdict or other new obligation. 16 17 (b) If a contract entered into after January 1, 1986, does not stipulate a legal rate of interest the obligation shall bear interest at a rate of 10 percent per annum after a breach. 18 19 Cal. Civ. Code § 3289. Here, the contract does not stipulate a rate of interest. Therefore, the 20 interest rate is 10 percent per annum. 21 III. 22 CONCLUSION For the foregoing reasons, Crain’s petition to confirm the arbitration award is 23 GRANTED. Crain is entitled to prejudgment interest at a rate of 10 percent. Crain’s motion for 24 attorneys’ fees is GRANTED IN PART and DENIED IN PART. Crain is awarded attorneys’ 25 ///// 26 ///// 27 ///// 28 ///// 12 1 fees in the amount of $148,058.50. Judgment shall be entered in favor of Crain.