Sierra Pacific Industries, et al v. United States Department of Agriculture
[…] 15
McClatchy Newspapers v. U.S. Dist. Court (In re McClatchy Newspapers), 288 F.3d 369, 374
16
(9th Cir. 2001). Generally, requests for court orders for disclosure of information about
17
individuals should be evaluated by balancing the need for disclosure against potential harm to
18
the subject of requested disclosures. See Perry v. State Farm Fire & Cas. Co., 734 F.2d 1441,
19
1447 (11th Cir.1984) (balancing need for disclosure against potential harm to the subject of the
20
/////
21
3
22
23
24
25
In addition, under 7 CFR § 1.119 "[n]o agency shall disclose any record which is
contained in a system of records it maintains, by any means of communication to any person, or
to another agency outside USDA, except pursuant to a written request by, or with the prior
written consent of, the individual to whom the record pertains, unless the disclosure is
authorized by one or more provisions of 5 U.S.C.552a(b).” 7 CFR 1.119 (emphasis added). The
Privacy Act provides for disclosure of records pursuant to the order of a court of competent
jurisdiction. 5 U.S.C. § 552a(b)(11).
4
26
Various personnel files have been produced to SPI in discovery in the related case. See
Civ. No. 09-2445, ECF No. 101.
8
1