Bunn v. Lopez et al
[…] to exclude persons from the courtroom, and thus a closure, because
there were additional seats in the courtroom that were blocked off
and the trial court affirmatively refused to make them available
even though it “appreciated there [was] not enough room for
everybody who wants to be here.” We disagree with Bunn's
reading of the record.
21
22
23
24
3
25
26
The Sixth Amendment of the United States Constitution provides, in pertinent part: “In
all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right to a speedy and public trial . . . .”
Article I, section 15 of the California Constitution provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he
defendant in a criminal cause has the right to a speedy public trial . . . .”
12
1
The record shows this trial of four defendants with three juries
required the use of a large part of the space in the assigned
courtroom. Not counting the unknown number of seats blocked off
for a buffer, there were only eight seats remaining for the public