Jones v. Swarthout
[…] Although true that petitioner’s section 5011(b) claim is 19 factually related to his current constitutional claim, presenting the facts of his First Amendment 20 claim to the California Supreme Court was not sufficient to exhaust the claim. Petitioner was 21 required to present his legal theory to the California Supreme Court, which he failed to do. See 22 Picard v. Connor, 404 U.S. 270, 278 (1971) (no exhaustion where the petitioner presented 23 operative facts but not legal theory to state courts); Duncan v. Henry, 513 U.S. 364, 365 (1995) 24 25 26 2 California Penal Code section 5011(b) provides that “[t]he Board of Prison Terms shall not require, when setting parole dates, an admission of guilt to any crime for which an inmate was committed.” 6 1 (to exhaust a claim, a state court “must surely be alerted to the fact that the prisoners are 2 asserting claims under the United States Constitution”).