Jones v. Swarthout
[…] 6
petition be dismissed on the merits.
7
As to the unexhausted claim, petitioner alleges that the Board of Parole Hearings violated
8
his First Amendment right to “free speech” by “trying to force petitioner to admit guilt to his
9
offense.” ECF No. 8 at 5. However, there is no constitutional right not to admit guilt at a parole
10
hearing. Mezhbein v. Early, No. C 98-4048 PJH, 2002 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 7735, at *12-14 (N.D.
11
Cal. Apr. 22, 2002). Although California law precludes the Board from requiring an inmate to
12
admit guilt, see Cal. Pen. Code § 5011(b) (“The Board . . . shall not require, when setting parole
13
dates, an admission of guilt to any crime for which an inmate was committed”), it does not follow
14
that “[t]he United States Constitution . . . preclude[s] harsher punishment for convicted felons
15
who deny their guilt.” Ochoa v. Marshall, No. CV 08-5337 AHS, 2008 U.S. Dist. LEXIS
16
118829, at *21-22 (C.D. Cal. Oct. 9, 2008).