Vasquez v. States Recovery Systems
[…] 5
(finding that “merely mak[ing] the conclusory statement that Defendant
6
is a debt collector as defined by the FDCPA” is insufficient to state a
7
claim for relief); 15 U.S.C. §§ 1692e(4) and 1692e(5) of the FDCPA
8
(proscribing “[t]he representation or implication that nonpayment of any
9
debt will result in . . . [wage] garnishment . . . unless such action is
10
lawful and the debt collector or creditor intends to take such action”
11
and “[t]he threat to take any action that cannot be legally taken or
12
that is not intended to be taken.”)(emphasis added); Cal. Civ. Code
13
section 1788.10(e) of the Rosenthal Act (proscribing “[t]he threat to
14
any person that nonpayment of the consumer debt may result in the arrest
15
of the debtor or the seizure, garnishment, attachment or sale of any
16
property or the garnishment or attachment of wages of the debtor, unless
17
such action is in fact contemplated by the debt collector and permitted
18
by the law”)(emphasis added).
19
For
the
stated
reasons,
Defendant’s
dismissal
motion
is
20
GRANTED. However, Plaintiff is granted ten (10) days from the date on
21
which this order is filed to file a second amended complaint addressing
22
the deficiencies in her claims.