Deerinck et al v. Heritage Plaza Mortgage, Inc. et al
[…] 12
Plaintiffs contend they received no notice of the Bank of New
13
York’s assignment after the letter dated September 8, 2011 was
14
signed.
15
constructive notice, and the initial Complaint shows that Bank of
16
America informed them by writing that Bank of New York was the
17
owner of their mortgage.
18
Defendants argue that Plaintiffs have failed to allege any
19
detrimental reliance, and that any damages were purely
20
speculative.
21
(FAC at 20.)
Specifically,
Defendants counter that Plaintiffs had
(ECF No. 25 at 15.)
Additionally,
(Id. at 16-17.)
TILA, 15 U.S.C. § 1641(g) states that “[n]ot later than 30
22
days after the date on which a mortgage loan is sold or otherwise
23
transferred or assigned to a third party, the creditor that is
24
the new owner or assignee of the debt shall notify the borrower
25
in writing of such transfer...”
26
creditor is only liable for actual damages sustained as a result
27
of its alleged failure to provide written notice.
28
///
15 U.S.C. § 1641(g)(1).
12
A
1
Beall v. Quality Loan Serv. Corp., 2011 WL 1044148, at *6 (S.D.
2
Cal.