Luciano v. United States of America, et al.,
[…] Land exchanges are discretionary, voluntary real
17
estate transactions between federal and non-federal parties.” 36 C.F.R. § 254.3(a) (emphasis
18
added).
The STA’s implementing regulations provide that conveyances are limited to tracts of ten
19
20
acres or less for purposes of resolving encroachments by persons: “(1) To whom no advance
21
notice was given that the improvements encroached or would encroach; and (2) Who in good
22
faith relied on an erroneous survey, title search, or other land description which did not reveal
23
such encroachment.” 36 C.F.R. § 254.32(a). In the case of encroachments, “[f]orest service
24
officials shall consider the following factors when determining whether to convey lands upon
25
which encroachments exist: (1) The location of the property boundaries based on historical
26
12
27
28
The court notes that there is somewhat of a dearth of case law analyzing STA land
exchange proposals under the APA. The court, however, need not conduct its analysis in a
vacuum. Specifically, the court is guided by the language of the STA itself, the STA’s
implementing regulations, and, of course, the standards set forth in the APA.
13
1
location and continued acceptance and maintenance, (2) Factual evidence of claim of title or color
2
of title, (3) Notice given to persons encroaching on National Forest System lands, (4) Degree of
3
development in the encroached upon area, and (5) Creation of an uneconomic remnant.” Id. §
4
254.32(b).
5
After analyzing the factors set forth § 254.32, the court must ensure a conveyance would
6
be in the public interest. 36 C.F.R. § 254.36(b).13 In determining whether the public interest will
7
be serviced the, officials should consider:
8