Alturas Indian Reservation v. California Gambling Control Commission
[…] Glendale Union High Sch. Dist. No. 205, 343 F.3d 1036, 10 1039 n.1 (9th Cir. 2003), Miranda v. Reno, 238 F.3d 1156, 1157 n.1 11 (9th Cir. 2001). 12 motion of this type, the plaintiff is entitled to The factual allegations of the complaint are presumed to III. Analysis 13 The Unites States asserts that the Anti-Injunction Act, 26 14 U.S.C. § 7421(a), and the Declaratory Judgement Act, 28 U.S.C. § 15 2201, render this court without jurisdiction to enjoin payment to 16 the IRS, the relief sought by plaintiff. 17 A. The Anti-Injunction Act 18 The Anti-Injunction Act, 26 U.S.C. § 7421(a), provides: "no 19 suit for the purpose of restraining the assessment or collection 20 of any tax shall be maintained in any court by any person, whether 21 or not such person is the person against whom such tax was 22 assessed."