Claborn v. Swarthout
[…] Petition, pp. 6-12. 15 As to claim 1,wherein petitioner contends that the BPH violated Cal. Penal Code 16 § 5011 because he denied committing a juvenile rape offense3 and because the panel did not 17 believe his motive for his commitment offense,4 petitioner does not set forth a colorable ground. 18 Petition, pp.6, 9. Under Cal. Penal Code § 5011(b), the BP[H] “shall not require, when setting 19 parole date, an admission of guilt to any crime for which an inmate was committed.” Even 20 assuming petitioner’s BPH panel violated this provision, it does not rise to the level of a federal 21 3 22 23 Petitioner evidently pled guilty as a sixteen-year-old to an earlier rape, which offense he denied having committed at the hearing, indicating he said he did it, following