The Arc of California, et al v. Douglas, et al
[…] To the extent that CMS approved the 22 waiver in error for any reason, that shortcoming should be brought to CMS’ attention 23 directly by way of a claim under the Administrative Procedures Act, rather than through 24 the present lawsuit against California. Douglas v. Indep. Living Ctr. of S. Cal., 25 132 S. Ct. at 1210. 26 /// 27 /// 28 /// 11 1 Secondly, and just as importantly, the cost study information that Plaintiffs argue 2 should have been included does not appear to have been required for a waiver in any 3 event. 42 C.F.R. § 441.303(g) indicates that cost analysis is optional, rather than 4 required, in the context of waiver applications. As the regulations state: “The State, at 5 its option, may provide for an independent assessment of its waiver that evaluates the 6 quality of care provided, access to care, and cost neutrality.” Id. Significantly this 7 language for all intents and purposes incorporates the considerations set forth in Section 8 30(A).