The Arc of California, et al v. Douglas, et al
[…] To the extent that CMS approved
20
the waiver in error for any reason, as the Supreme Court notes that shortcoming should
21
be brought to CMS’ attention directly by way of a claim under the Administrative
22
Procedures Act, 5 U.S.C. § 701, et seq., rather than through the present lawsuit against
23
California. See Douglas v. Indep. Living Ctr. of S. Cal., 132 S. Ct. at 1210.
24
Secondly, and just as importantly, the cost study information that Plaintiffs argue
25
should have been included does not appear to have been required for a waiver in any
26
event. 42 C.F.R. § 441.303(g) indicates that cost analysis is optional, rather than
27
required, in the context of waiver applications. As the regulations state: “The State, at
28
its option, may provide for an independent assessment of its waiver that evaluates the
14
1
quality of care provided, access to care, and cost neutrality.” Id. Significantly this
2
language for all intents and purposes incorporates the considerations set forth in Section
3
30(A). By expressly indicating that such information is not mandatory, a persuasive
4
argument can be made that Section 30(A) compliance is not required, just as
5