Estate of Emma Cartledge v. Columbia Casualty Company
[…] Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 570 (2007)). 26 this “plausibility standard,” “[w]here a complaint pleads facts 27 that are ‘merely consistent with’ a defendant’s liability, it 28 ‘stops short of the line between possibility and plausibility of Scheuer v. Rhodes, 416 “To survive a motion to dismiss, a complaint must 6 Ashcroft v. Under 1 entitlement to relief.’” 2 Id. at 1949 (quoting Twombly, 550 U.S. at 556-57). 3 A. Insurance Code section 11580(b)(2) 4 Under California Insurance Code section 11580, 5 “whenever judgment is secured against the insured . . . in an 6 action based upon bodily injury, death, or property damage . . . 7 an action may be brought against the insurer on the policy and 8 subject to its terms and limitations, by such judgment creditor 9 to recover on the judgment.” Cal. Ins. Code § 11580(b)(2). “The 10 judgment creditor’s right to sue is not derivative or dependent 11 upon any assignment from the insured.” 12 Shafton, Moss, Figler, Simon & Gladstone, 107 Cal. App. 4th 54, 13 68 (2d Dist. 2003) (quoting Croskey et al., Cal.