FIA Card Services, N.A. v. Martin
[…] 2
1
depends on resolution of a substantial question of federal law.” Williston Basin Interstate
2
Pipeline Co. v. An Exclusive Gas Storage Leasehold & Easement, 524 F.3d 1090, 1100 (9th Cir.
3
2008) (quoting Franchise Tax Bd. v. Constr. Laborers Vacation Trust, 463 U.S. 1, 27-28
4
(1983)).
5
Here, no federal question is presented on the face of the complaint. The action is a
6
collections case and the fact that plaintiff is a national banking association does not create
7
federal question jurisdiction. See 28 U.S.C. § 1348 (“The district courts shall have original
8
jurisdiction of any civil action commenced by the United States, or by direction of any officer
9
thereof, against any national banking association, any civil action to wind up the affairs of any
10
such association, and any action by a banking association established in the district for which the
11
court is held, under chapter 2 of Title 12, to enjoin the Comptroller of the Currency, or any
12
receiver acting under his direction, as provided by such chapter. All national banking
13
associations shall, for the purposes of all other actions by or against them, be deemed citizens of
14
the States in which they are respectively located.”) (emphasis added); see also Wachovia Bank v.
15
Schmidt, 546 U.S. 303, 309-10 (2006) (“When Congress first authorized national banks in 1863,
16
it specified that any ‘suits, actions, and proceedings by and against [them could] be had’ in
17
federal court.