Robinson v. United States District Court for the Eastern District of California
[…] 12
28 U.S.C. § 1739. Dckt. No. 1 at 1; see 42 U.S.C. § 1981 (providing that “[a]ll persons within
13
the jurisdiction of the United States shall have the same right in every State and Territory to
14
make and enforce contracts, to sue, be parties, give evidence, and to the full and equal benefit of
15
all laws and proceedings for the security of persons and property as is enjoyed by white citizens,
16
and shall be subject to like punishment, pains, penalties, taxes, licenses, and exactions of every
17
kind, and to no other”); 28 U.S.C. § 1738C (providing that no state shall be required to give
18
effect to any public act, record, or judicial proceeding of any other state “respecting a
19
relationship between persons of the same sex that is treated as a marriage” under the laws of
20
such other state “or a right or claim arising from such relationship”); and 28 U.S.C. § 1739
21
(providing a mechanism for proving or admitting into court public, non-judicial records or
22
books).