Flattum v. State of California Department of Consumer Affairs et al
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 55(a). Defendants did not file oppositions and have not 19 appeared in the action. 20 Plaintiff’s request will be denied. It cannot be said that any defendant has failed 21 to defend this action because none have been adequately served with process. Although plaintiff 22 attempted service of process by certified mail with return receipt upon the “Department of 23 Consumer Affairs California Board of Accountancy” and the Attorney General (dkt. no. 5), this 24 method did not conform with the requirements of Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 416.50. Section 416.50 25 requires that service of process upon a public entity is completed by “delivering a copy of the 26 summons and complaint to the clerk, secretary, president, presiding officer, or other head of its 1 1 governing body.” “‘[P]ublic entity’ includes the state and any office, department, division, 2 bureau, board, commission, or agency of the state, the Regents of the University of California, a 3 county, city, district, public authority, public agency, and any other political subdivision or public 4 corporation in this state.” See generally Fed. R. Civ.