Aoki et al v. Gilbert et al
[…] CV 11–1657 RSWL (JCGx), 2011 WL 2672337, at *1 (C.D. Cal. June 29, 2011) (“the law of 7 the state in which the district court is located should be applied in determining whether a LLC has 8 capacity to sue or be sued”) (citing Albers v. Guthy–Renker Corp., 92 F. App’x. 497, 499 (9th 9 Cir. 2004)). Therefore, the Court looks to California law with respect to Plaintiff's capacity to sue 10 in federal court. 11 Before transacting intrastate business in California, the business must first qualify or 12 register with the California Secretary of State. Cal. Corp. Code § 2105(a) (“A foreign corporation 13 shall not transact intrastate business without having first obtained from the Secretary of State a 14 certificate of qualification.”) Both parties agree that Defendant transacts business in California. 15 (ECF No. 204 at 4 and ECF No. 207-1 at 3.) “A foreign limited liability company that enters into 16 repeated and successive transactions of business in this state, other than in interstate or