Aoki et al v. Gilbert et al
[…] “A 5 foreign limited liability company transacting intrastate business in this state shall not maintain an 6 action or proceeding in this state unless it has a certificate of registration to transact intrastate 7 business in this state.” Cal. Corp. Code § 17708.07(a). See also Albers v. Guthy-Renker Corp., 8 92 F. App’x 497, 499 (9th Cir. 2004). However, “[t]he failure of a foreign limited liability 9 company to have a certificate of registration to transact intrastate business in this state does not 10 impair the validity of a contract or act of the foreign limited liability company or prevent the 11 foreign limited liability company from defending an action or proceeding in this state.” Cal. 12 Corp. Code § 17708.07(b). California code makes clear that, based on Trina Health LLC’s 13 suspended registration, Defendant is not entitled to “maintain an action or proceeding,” but is 14 allowed to defend against an action or proceeding. Cal. Corp. Code § 17708.07(a)-(b).