Lintz v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] Plaintiff does not dispute that an overpayment occurred. Nor does she challenge the
21
amount of the assessed overpayment. Rather, plaintiff only challenges the ALJ’s finding that she
22
was not entitled to a waiver of recovery of the overpaid amounts. ECF No. 24. To qualify for a
23
waiver, she must have been without fault in causing or receiving the overpayment. She argues
24
1
25
26
27
28
Once an ALJ issues a decision after remand from the district court, the plaintiff has 30
days to file exceptions with the Appeals Council, requesting the Appeals Council review the
ALJ’s decision. 20 C.F.R. § 416.1484(b). If the Appeals Council finds no basis for changing the
ALJ’s decision, it is required to issue a notice addressing the claimant’s exceptions and
explaining why no change is warranted. 20 C.F.R. § 416.1484(b)(2). “In this instance, the
decision of the administrative law judge is the final decision of the Commissioner after remand.”
Id.
3
1
that the ALJ erred in (1) finding that she was not “without fault” in receiving the overpayment
2
because she knew, or should have known, that the payments were incorrect, and (2) failing to
3