Lintz v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] 15
C.F.R. § 416.550; see also 42 U.S.C. § 404(b)(1) (“there shall be no adjustment of payments to,
16
or recovery by the United States from, any person who is without fault if such adjustment or
17
recovery would defeat the purpose of this subchapter or would be against equity and good
18
conscience.”). However, the party seeking a waiver bears the burden of proving she was without
19
fault. McCarthy v. Apfel, 221 F.3d 1119, 1129 (9th Cir. 2000).
20
“Whether an individual is without fault depends on all the pertinent circumstances
21
surrounding the overpayment in the particular case.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.552. In assessing fault, the
22
agency “considers the individual’s understanding of the reporting requirements, the agreement to
23
report events affecting payments, knowledge of the occurrence of events that should have been
24
reported, efforts to comply with the reporting requirements, opportunities to comply with the
25
2
26
27
28
The SSA’s Program Operations Manual System (“POMS”) provides that a claimant and
his or her representative payee are both liable for an overpayment where benefits are expended on
the claimant’s support and the representative payee was at fault. POMS: IS 02201.020(A)(5); see