Lintz v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] 9
determination, or (ii) asking the [Commissioner] to forgive the debt and waive recovery . . . .”
10
Califano v. Yamasaki, 442 U.S. 682, 686 (1979). Where, as here, a representative payee has been
11
found liable for repayment of the overpaid benefits, she has a right to challenge her responsibility
12
for repayment by requesting a waiver. POMS: IS 02220.001.2
13
The Commissioner may waive recovery of overpaid benefits under certain circumstances
14
provided the “overpaid individual was without fault in connection with an overpayment.” 20
15
C.F.R. § 416.550; see also 42 U.S.C. § 404(b)(1) (“there shall be no adjustment of payments to,
16
or recovery by the United States from, any person who is without fault if such adjustment or
17
recovery would defeat the purpose of this subchapter or would be against equity and good
18
conscience.”). However, the party seeking a waiver bears the burden of proving she was without
19
fault. McCarthy v. Apfel, 221 F.3d 1119, 1129 (9th Cir. 2000).
20
“Whether an individual is without fault depends on all the pertinent circumstances
21