Dunmore v. Dunmore
[…] 3
or where service is made.” Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(e)(1). In California, “[a] summons may be served
4
by publication if upon affidavit it appears to the satisfaction of the court in which the action is
5
pending that the party to be served cannot with reasonable diligence be served in another manner
6
specified in this article and that either: (1) A cause of action exists against the party upon whom
7
service is to be made or he or she is a necessary or proper party to the action....” Cal. Civ. Proc.
8
Code § 415.50(a).
9
10
California’s service by publication statute further provides that:
16
The court shall order the summons to be published in a named
newspaper, published in this state, that is most likely to give actual
notice to the party to be served. If the party to be served resides or
is located out of this state, the court may also order the summons to
be published in a named newspaper outside this state that is most
likely to give actual notice to that party. The order shall direct that
a copy of the summons, complaint, and the order for publication be
forthwith mailed to the party if his or her address is ascertained
before expiration of the time prescribed for publication of the
summons. Except as otherwise provided by statute, the publication
shall be made as provided by Section 6064 of the Government
Code unless the court, in its discretion, orders publication for a
longer period.
17
Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 415.50(b). “Service of a summons in this manner is deemed complete as
18
provided in Section 6064 of the Government Code.” Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 415.50(c). Section
19
6064 of California’s Government Code, in turn, provides that: “[p]ublication of notice pursuant
20
to this section shall be once a week for four successive weeks. Four publications in a newspaper
21