Abels v. Bank of America N.A. et al
[…] Dckt. No. 31 at 22. 10 As defendants argue, California Civil Code section 2923.5(f) provides that Section 11 2923.5 applies “only to mortgages or deeds of trust described in [California Civil Code] Section 12 2924.15,” and Section 2924.15 only applies “to first lien mortgages or deeds of trust that are 13 secured by owner-occupied residential real property containing no more than four dwelling 14 units.” Cal. Civ. Code §§ 2923.5(f), 2924.15(a). “‘[O]wner-occupied’ means that the property is 15 the principal residence of the borrower and is security for a loan made for personal, family, or 16 household purposes.” Id. § 2924.15(a). 17 As discussed above, although plaintiff states in her opposition that the subject property 18 was her principal residence at times during the course of the loan, Dckt.