Abels v. Bank of America N.A. et al
[…] 6
foreclosure statute and the terms of the Deed of Trust; (2) plaintiff lacks standing since she does
7
not allege facts establishing that she resides in the property; and (3) even if Civil Code section
8
2923.5 was somehow applicable, which it is not, plaintiff fails to allege facts establishing any
9
violation of that section by defendants. Dckt. No. 31 at 22.
10
As defendants argue, California Civil Code section 2923.5(f) provides that Section
11
2923.5 applies “only to mortgages or deeds of trust described in [California Civil Code] Section
12
2924.15,” and Section 2924.15 only applies “to first lien mortgages or deeds of trust that are
13
secured by owner-occupied residential real property containing no more than four dwelling
14
units.” Cal. Civ. Code §§ 2923.5(f), 2924.15(a). “‘[O]wner-occupied’ means that the property is
15
the principal residence of the borrower and is security for a loan made for personal, family, or
16
household purposes.” Id. § 2924.15(a).
17
As discussed above, although plaintiff states in her opposition that the subject property
18
was her principal residence at times during the course of the loan, Dckt. No. 33 at 3, that
19