Abels v. Bank of America N.A. et al
[…] Accordingly, plaintiff’s 24 TILA claim is time-barred. 25 Moreover, TILA applies only to transactions in which “the party to whom credit is 26 offered or extended is a natural person, and the money, property, or services which are the 10 1 subject of the transaction are primarily for personal, family, or household purposes.” 15 U.S.C. 2 § 1602(I). As a corollary, 15 U.S.C. § 1603(1) provides that TILA “does not apply to . . . 3 [c]redit transactions involving extensions of credit primarily for business, commercial, or 4 agricultural purposes . . . .” This inquiry is largely fact-based. “Whether an investment loan is 5 for a personal or a business purpose requires a case by case analysis.” Thorns v. Sundance 6 Properties, 726 F.2d 1417, 1419 (9th Cir. 1984).