Schneider v. Bank of America N.A et al
[…] 17
makes it unlawful for those defendants to fail to provide the
18
above-specified information in a timely manner, once requested.
19
See 12 C.F.R. § 226.36(c)(1)(iii).
20
Complaint ¶ 60.
This
Plaintiff further alleges that on a specified date, December
21
13, 2010, “defendant [BAC Home Loans] received plaintiff’s
22
payment” of a specified amount, namely $968.57.
23
Plaintiff further alleges that the payment “was for the full
24
monthly amount due on the loan.”
Id.
Complaint ¶ 61.
Plaintiff goes on to
25
26
27
16
The court notes that 15 U.S.C. § 1639f provides that “no
servicer shall fail to credit a payment to the consumer's loan
account as of the date of receipt.”
28
10
1
allege that BAC Home Loans delayed posting that payment until a
2
specified date, namely, December 21, 2010, eight days later.17
3
Id.
4
conduct violates, namely, 12 C.F.R. § 226.36(c)(i), which makes
5
it unlawful for a servicer to “[f]ail to credit a payment to the
6