Schneider v. Bank of America N.A et al
[…] Apr. 23, 2009) (“For instance, although not
14
raised by Empire Mortgage X, because Costner is proceeding pro se, she was required to obtain
15
the Court’s approval before recording the Notice of Lis Pendens. Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 405.21.
16
This she failed to do, thus making the recording improper.”); Helppi v. Bowman, No. C 07-0853,
17
2007 WL 1521570, at *1 (N.D. Cal. May 23, 2007) (“Without regard to the conclusion expressed
18
above that there presently is no right to record notice of this action, there is no dispute that
19
California Civil Code section 405.21 prohibits the recording of a notice of pending action by a
20
party appearing in pro se unless it has been ‘approved by a judge.’”).
21
Pursuant to California Code of Civil Procedure § 405.4, a “‘[r]eal property claim’
22
means the cause or causes of action in a pleading which would, if meritorious, affect (a) title to,
23
or the right to possession of, specific real property or (b) the use of an easement identified in the
24
pleading . . . ” As noted above, plaintiff’s amended complaint will be dismissed with leave to
25
amend. Accordingly, there is currently no pending cause of action which would, if meritorious,
26
affect title to or the right to possession of specific real property.