Schneider v. Bank of America N.A et al
[…] States court affecting the property, instrument or obligation
involved in the interpleader action until further order of the court.
Such process and order shall be returnable at such time as the court
or judge thereof directs, and shall be addressed to and served by the
United States marshals for the respective districts where the
claimants reside or may be found.
10
11
12
13
Such district court shall hear and determine the case, and may
discharge the plaintiff from further liability, make the injunction
permanent, and make all appropriate orders to enforce its
judgment.
28 U.S.C. § 2361.
14
In turn, § 1335 provides that:
15
The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil
action of interpleader or in the nature of interpleader filed by any
person, firm, or corporation, association, or society having in his or
its custody or possession money or property of the value of $500 or
more, or having issued a note, bond, certificate, policy of
insurance, or other instrument of value or amount of $500 or more,
or providing for the delivery or payment or the loan of money or
property of such amount or value, or being under any obligation
written or unwritten to the amount of $500 or more, if
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
(1) Two or more adverse claimants, of diverse
citizenship as defined in subsection (a) or (d) of
section 1332 of this title, are claiming or may claim
to be entitled to such money or property, or to any
one or more of the benefits arising by virtue of any
note, bond, certificate, policy or other instrument, or
arising by virtue of any such obligation; and if (2)
the plaintiff has deposited such money or property
or has paid the amount of or the loan or other value
of such instrument or the amount due under such
obligation into the registry of the court, there to
abide the judgment of the court, or has given bond
payable to the clerk of the court in such amount and
10
1
with such surety as the court or judge may deem
proper, conditioned upon the compliance by the
plaintiff with the future order or judgment of the
court with respect to the subject matter of the
controversy.
2
3
4
(b) Such an action may be entertained although the
titles or claims of the conflicting claimants do not
have a common origin, or are not identical, but are
adverse to and independent of one another.
5
6
7
28 U.S.C.A. § 1335.
8
9
10
Here, the import of these statutes is not apparent from plaintiff’s amended
complaint.
IV. RICO
11
Plaintiff’s amended complaint also attempts to allege a civil RICO claim. (Am.
12
Compl. (Doc.