Pacific Coast Federation of Fishermen's Associations, et al., v. Glaser et al
[…] because these local defendants submitted a single motion for summary judgment. (Doc. No. 2211.) Plaintiffs also do not purport to differentiate between any defendants in their pending motion.
(See Doc. No. 226-1 at 7.) Thus, if the § 1342(l)(1) exception applies to the established violation
here, all defendants will be free from liability under the Act with regard to the Project.
15
8
25
26
27
28
Case 2:11-cv-02980-DAD-CKD Document 244 Filed 02/21/23 Page 16 of 32
1
1.
The Agricultural Return Flows Exception (33 U.S.C. § 1342(l)(1))
2
Under § 1342(l)(1), “[t]he Administrator shall not require a permit . . . for discharges
3
composed entirely of return flows from irrigated agriculture, nor shall the Administrator directly
4
or indirectly, require any State to require such a permit.” 33 U.S.C. § 1342(l)(1). In its order
5
remanding this action, the Ninth Circuit provided guidance as to how this statutory exception
6
should be construed. (See Doc. No. 190 at 11–17.)
First, although the Ninth Circuit found error with this court’s interpretative method, it
7
8