Pacific Coast Federation of Fishermen's Associations, et al., v. Glaser et al
[…] 10
a complaint or incorporated by reference or as a matter of judicial notice will not convert a motion
11
to dismiss into a motion for summary judgment. United States v. Ritchie, 342 F.3d 903, 907 (9th
12
Cir. 2003); Parks School of Business v. Symington, 51 F.3d 1480, 1484 (9th Cir. 1995); cf. Van
13
Buskirk v. CNN, 284 F.3d 977, 980 (9th Cir. 2002) (noting that even though court may look beyond
14
pleadings on motion to dismiss, generally court is limited to face of the complaint on 12(b)(6)
15
motion).
16
B.
Analysis
17
Congress enacted the Clean Water Act, 33 U.S.C. § 1251, et seq. (“Clean Water Act”
18
or “CWA”) to “restore and maintain the chemical, physical, and biological integrity of the Nation's
19
waters” through limiting pollution from “point sources.” N'wst Env. Def. Center v. Brown, 640 F.3d
20
1063, 1070 (9th Cir. 2011) (“Brown”). “A cornerstone of the Clean Water Act is that the ‘discharge
21