Pacific Coast Federation of Fishermen's Associations, et al., v. Glaser et al
[…] (Id. at 21.) Because the parties did 22 not agree in their pleadings whether some or no amount of the Project’s discharges were unrelated 23 to crop production, the court had no basis to grant either party judgment on the pleadings. (Id. at 24 25–26.) Instead, the court converted federal defendants’ 12(c) motion into a 12(b)(6) and 25 dismissed plaintiffs’ complaint without prejudice because plaintiffs did not plead adequate facts 26 27 28 1 The irrigation return flows exception also exists in the CWA’s definition of “point source.” 33 U.S.C. § 1362(14) (“This term does not include agricultural stormwater discharges and return flows from irrigated agriculture.”). 2 1 to sustain a claim that some amount of the Project’s discharges is unrelated to crop production. 2 (Id. at 26.) 3 Plaintiffs filed their first amended complaint on October 7, 2013. (ECF 71.) 4 Federal defendants and the Authority filed their motions to dismiss on November 15, 2013. 5 (ECFs