Ahrary v. Curda et al
[…] (Wilcox Decl. ¶ 6.)2 Although the annual 10,000 application 20 limit was lifted in May 2005,3 USCIS did not complete adjudication of the 21 “asylum based adjustment applications that had been affected by the 22 numerical limitation” until 2008. (Id. ¶ 7.) In 2008, Plaintiff’s 23 application was placed on hold in accordance with USCIS’s agency-wide 24 2 25 26 27 28 See 8 U.S.C. § 1159(b) (2004) (“Not more than 10,000 of the refugee admissions authorized . . . in any fiscal year may be made available . . . to adjust to the status of . . . permanent residence the status of any alien granted asylum who [meets certain specified criteria].”) 3 See REAL ID Act of 2005, Pub. L. No. 109-13, 119 Stat. 231 (May 11, 2005). 3 1 hold policy, set forth in the March 26 memorandum.