Ahrary v. Curda et al
[…] 16
(Defs.’ Opp’n 4:1, 4:12.) When Plaintiff applied for asylum-based
17
adjustment of status, such applications were subject to “an annual
18
numerical limitation of 10,000” applications, generating a significant
19
backlog. (Wilcox Decl. ¶ 6.)2 Although the annual 10,000 application
20
limit was lifted in May 2005,3 USCIS did not complete adjudication of the
21
“asylum based adjustment applications that had been affected by the
22
numerical limitation” until 2008. (Id. ¶ 7.) In 2008, Plaintiff’s
23
application was placed on hold in accordance with USCIS’s agency-wide
24
2
25
26
27
28
See 8 U.S.C. § 1159(b) (2004) (“Not more than 10,000 of the
refugee admissions authorized . . . in any fiscal year may be made
available . . . to adjust to the status of . . . permanent residence the
status of any alien granted asylum who [meets certain specified
criteria].”)
3
See REAL ID Act of 2005, Pub. L. No. 109-13, 119 Stat. 231 (May
11, 2005).
3
1
hold policy, set forth in the March 26 memorandum. (Id. ¶ 12.) USCIS
2
classified Plaintiff as “inadmissible” to the United States under 8
3