Moon v. Rush et al
[…] (Defs. SUF ¶ 26; Pl. SUF ¶¶ 27-29.) Therefore, Moon has shown Plan Administrator Habib violated his statutory duty pursuant to § 1025(a). 15 2. Claim 2: 29 U.S.C. § 1024(b)(4) 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 Moon and Habib each seek summary judgment on claim two in Moon‟s Complaint, Administrator Habib in which breached the Moon alleges statutory that duty he as Plan owed her, ERISA under 29 U.S.C § 1024(b)(4), which requires him to timely provide her requested plan documents. Section 1024(b)(4) provides that “[t]he administrator shall, upon written request of any participant or beneficiary, furnish a copy of the latest updated summary plan terminal contract, description, report, or the other and the bargaining instruments latest annual agreement, under report, trust which the any agreement, plan is established or operated.” 29 U.S.C. § 1132(c)(1) requires a Plan Administrator to respond within thirty days of a written request 28 13