Federal National Mortgage Association v. Christian
[…] 19
mentioning federal courts is necessary, but not always sufficient, to confer jurisdiction.” 534
20
F.3d at 795. “In Red Cross, the Court declared “a congressional charter’s ‘sue and be sued’
21
provision may be read to confer federal court jurisdiction if, but only if, it specifically mentions
22
the federal courts.” Id., quoting Red Cross, 505 U.S. at 255, 112 S.Ct. 2465 (emphasis added).
23
24
The only other courts agreeing with the majority in Pirelli found original
jurisdiction without deciding it. See C.C. Port, Ltd. v. Davis-Penn Mortgage Co., 891 F.Supp.
25
3
26
Title 12 U.S.C. § 1432(a) provides for the FHLB “to sue and be sued, to complain and
to defend, in any court of competent jurisdiction, State or Federal....”
6
1
371, 372 (S.D. Tex.1994) (assuming original subject matter jurisdiction without analysis);
2
Connelly v. Federal Nat. Mortg. Ass’n, 251 F.Supp.2d 1071 (D. Conn. 2003) (same); In re
3
Fannie Mae 2008 Securities Litigation, 2009 WL 4067266, *2 (S.D.N.Y. 2009) (same).
4