Belton v. McDonald
[…] this approach. Nor did counsel ask the trial court to address the
previous indication of deadlock.
Because defendant did not object to the trial court's approach with
respect to instructing the jury following the removal of Juror No. 6
and Juror No. 12, he has forfeited his claim that it implicitly
17
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
coerced a verdict. (People v. Lewis and Oliver (2006) 39 Cal.4th
970, 1038.) And while he did object to the removal of these jurors,
we have already held that these jurors were properly removed.
In any event, no impropriety occurred. Section 1140 provides:
"Except as provided by law, the jury cannot be discharged after the
cause is submitted to them until they have agreed upon their
verdict and rendered it in open court, unless by consent of both
parties, entered upon the minutes, or unless, at the expiration of
such time as the court may deem proper, it satisfactorily appears
that there is no reasonable probability that the jury can agree."
"The determination whether there is reasonable probability of
agreement rests in the discretion of the trial court. [Citations.] The
court must exercise its power, however, without coercion of the
jury, so as to avoid displacing the jury's independent judgment 'in