Morgan Hill Concerned Parents Association v. California Department of Education
[…] IDEA’s framework and California’s associated laws have been 27 described helpfully as follows: 28 ///// 1 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 IDEA is Spending Clause legislation. Virginia Office of Prot. & Advocacy v. Virginia, Dept. of Educ., 262 F. Supp. 2d 648, 658 (E.D. Va. 2003). 20 U.S.C. § 1411(a)(1) directs the Secretary of Education to make grants to States “to assist them to provide special education and related services to children with disabilities in accordance to this subchapter.” As a federal spending program, IDEA operates “much in the nature of a contract: in return for federal funds, the States agree to comply with federally imposed conditions.” Pennhurst State Sch. & Hosp. v. Halderman (“Pennhurst I”), 451 U.S. 1, 17 (1981).