Choice Hotels International, Inc. v. Dostel Corporation
[…] 9
“Certainly, there needs to be more than just speculation before the remedy of an assignment can
10
11
be provided.” Id.
In considering whether to issue an assignment order, the court may review all relevant
12
factors, including the reasonable requirements of the judgment debtor, other obligations owed by
13
the judgment debtor on other judgments and wage assignments, the amount owing on the money
14
judgment, and “the amount being or to be received in satisfaction of the right to payment that may
15
be assigned.” Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 708.510(c). “A right to payment may be assigned . . . only
16
to the extent necessary to satisfy the money judgment.” Id. subd. (d)). The creditor must specify
17
the amount currently due and owing on the judgment. Writers Guild of America, West, Inc. v.
18
Motocross The Movie, LLC, 2010 WL 383432, *1 (C.D. Cal. Jan. 25, 2010).
19