Choice Hotels International, Inc. v. Dostel Corporation
[…] Icho v.
16
PacketSwitch.com, Inc., 2012 WL 4343834, *1 (N.D. Cal. Sep. 21, 2012) (citation omitted). In
17
considering whether to issue an assignment order, the court may review all relevant factors,
18
including the reasonable requirements of the judgment debtor, other obligations owed by the
19
judgment debtor on other judgments and wage assignments, the amount owing on the money
20
judgment, and “the amount being or to be received in satisfaction of the right to payment that
21
may be assigned.” Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 708.510(c). “A right to payment may be assigned ...
22
only to the extent necessary to satisfy the money judgment.” (Id., subd. (d)). The creditor must
23
2
24
25
26
If an assignment order is issued, a third party obligor’s rights are not affected until
notice of the order is received by the obligor. An obligor is the person obligated who may