Doyle v. Gonzales et al
[…] 6
statutes according a qualified privilege to peace officer personnel records. Cal. Penal Code §
7
832.7.6 Disclosure requires “good cause” (Cal. Evid. Code §1043),7 relevance, and unavailability
8
by other means (Cal. Evid. Code §1045). 8
9
10
6
11
(a) Peace officer or custodial officer personnel records and records maintained by any
state or local agency pursuant to Section 832.5, or information obtained from these
records, are confidential and shall not be disclosed in any criminal or civil proceeding
except by discovery pursuant to Sections 1043 and 1046 of the Evidence Code.
12
Cal. Penal Code § 832.7 provides in part:
13
7
Cal. Evidence Code § 1043 provides in part:
14
(a)
15
16
(b)
In any case in which discovery or disclosure is sought of peace custodial officer
personnel records . . . the party seeking the discovery or disclosure shall file a
written motion with the appropriate court or administrative body. . .
The motion shall include ... (3) Affidavits showing good cause for the discovery
or disclosure sought ...
17
18
19
20
21
22
8
Cal. Evid. Code § 1045 provides:
(a) Nothing in this article shall be construed to affect the right of
access to records of complaints, or investigations of complaints, or
discipline imposed as a result of such investigations, concerning an
event or transaction in which the peace officer or custodial officer
... participated, or which he or she perceived, and pertaining to the
manner in which he or she performed his or her duties, provided
that information is relevant to the subject matter involved in the
pending litigation.
23
24
(b) In determining relevance the court shall examine the
information in chambers in conformity with Section 915, and shall
exclude from disclosure:
25
26
(1) Information consisting of complaints concerning conduct
occurring more than five years before the event or transaction that
7
1