Fair Political Practices Commission v. United States Postal Service
[…] 26
this conflict in favor of Eisen’s allegation. Sw. Cntr. for Biological
27
Diversity v. Berg, 268 F.3d at 820.
28
is
“contained
in
USPS
postage
Eisen also asserts:
4
statements
issued
under
a
1
2
3
4
The FPPC contends that the requested information
will aid in its prosecution of Eisen for violating
the [PRA] by allegedly sending out mailers on
behalf of a local Republican club and taxpayer
association using the postal permit. Eisen denies
[FPPC’s] allegations.
(Appl. 2:1-4.)
5
Eisen further contends USPS notified him of FPPC’s FOIA
6
request under 39 C.F.R. § 265.8, which requires USPS to “provide a
7
submitter [of business information] with prompt written notice of a
8
[FOIA] request for the submitter’s business information . . . in order
9
to afford the submitter an opportunity to object to disclosure[.]”
10
(Appl. 5:1-11; 39 C.F.R. § 265.8(b)(1).) Eisen “object[ed] to disclosure
11
of the requested information” in response to USPS’s notice. (Appl. 5:10-
12
11.)
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
Eisen asserts the following in the “Affirmative Defenses”
section of his proposed answer in intervention: