Fair Political Practices Commission v. United States Postal Service
[…] (Pl.’s 11 Mot. 7:22 n.3.) In light of each party’s respective argument, the Court 12 “assume[s] without deciding that 39 U.S.C. § 410(c)(2) qualifies as an 13 Exemption 3 statute for purposes of th[e] [motions] and proceed[s] 14 directly to the question whether the requested records fall within the 15 scope of § 410(c)(2).” Carlson, 504 F.3d at 1127. 16 The USPS asserts that the quantity of mail sent is exempted 17 from disclosure by § 410(c)(2) because this statute does not require 18 disclosure of the following: “information of a commercial nature . . . 19 which under good business practice would not be publicly disclosed.” 20 § 410(c)(2). 21 Carlson, holding that the first issue for determination is whether the 22 withheld information is of a commercial nature. Carlson, 504 F.3d at 23 1129. 24 commercial if it relates to commerce, trade, or profit.’” Id.