Elliott et al v. Amador County Unified School District et al
[…] Plaintiffs contend that this separate exhaustion requirement is contained in 8 section 44114, which states “an action for damages shall not be available to the injured 9 party unless the injured party has first filed a complaint with the local law enforcement 10 agency.” Cal. Educ. Code. § 44114(c). Plaintiffs cite to no authority to support their 11 proposition, but instead compare the Education Code to the California Fair Employment 12 and Housing Act (“FEHA”), Cal. Gov’t Code § 12900 et seq.