Elliott et al v. Amador County Unified School District et al
[…] 21
deficiency of their claim, and thus waived their objections to the deficiency of that claim,
22
is without merit.
23
///
24
///
25
///
26
///
27
///
28
///
16
1
5.
Claims Pursuant to Sections 44113 and 44114 of the Education
Code
2
3
Finally, Plaintiffs argue that the GCA does not apply to claims made pursuant to
4
5
Sections 44113 and 44114 of the California Education Code because those code
6
provisions fall under a different statutory structure with a separate exhaustion
7
requirement. Plaintiffs contend that this separate exhaustion requirement is contained in
8
section 44114, which states “an action for damages shall not be available to the injured
9
party unless the injured party has first filed a complaint with the local law enforcement
10
agency.” Cal. Educ. Code. § 44114(c). Plaintiffs cite to no authority to support their
11
proposition, but instead compare the Education Code to the California Fair Employment
12
and Housing Act (“FEHA”), Cal. Gov’t Code § 12900 et seq. (ECF No. 22 at 9.)