Stamper v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] This is 2 because in his report, Dr. Fields concluded that plaintiff’s limitations would be resolved on their 3 own in six months’ time, AR 228, and an impairment or combination of impairments is not severe 4 at step two of the analysis unless it lasted or is expected to last for a continuous period of at least 5 12 months. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.920(a)(4)(ii) (“If you do not have a severe medically 6 determinable physical or mental impairment that meets the duration requirement in § 416.909, or 7 a combination of impairments that is severe and meets the duration requirement, we will find that 8 you are not disabled.”) (emphasis added); 20 C.F.R. § 416.909 (“Unless your impairment is 9 expected to result in death, it must have lasted or must be expected to last for a continuous period 10 of at least 12 months. We call this the duration requirement.”) (emphasis added); see also 11 Montijo v.