Pickell v. Sands et al
[…] 23
In moving to dismiss plaintiff’s complaint pursuant to Rule 12(b)(1), defendants
24
argue that this action is barred by the Tax Injunction Act (TIA), 28 U.S.C. § 1341. Specifically,
25
in their seven page motion defendants contend that plaintiff’s complaint challenges the
26
constitutionality of California Business and Professions Code § 7145.5, which allows the CSLB
5
1
to suspend a state issued contractors license for failure to pay taxes, and thus this action “clearly
2
is one to enjoin the collection of a tax within the meaning of the TIA.”5 (MTD (Doc. No. 7-2) at
3
5.)6
4
Title 28 U.S.C. § 1341, provides:
5
The district courts shall not enjoin, suspend or restrain the
assessment, levy or collection of any tax under State law where a
plain, speedy and efficient remedy may be had in the courts of such
State.
6
7
8
The TIA imposes a jurisdictional limitation on federal courts. Arizona Life Coalition Inc. v.
9
Stanton, 515 F.3d 956, 962 (9th Cir. 2008). The Supreme Court has interpreted the TIA as a
10
“broad jurisdictional barrier.” Arkansas v. Farm Credit Servs. of Cent. Ark., 520 U.S. 821, 825
11