Prasad et al v. County of Sutter et al
[…] Co., 369 F.3d 1128, 1135 (9th Cir. 2004).6
24
25
Rule 8(a)(3) prescribes that “[a] pleading that states a claim for relief must contain . . . a
demand for the relief sought, which may include relief in the alternative or different types of relief.”
26
27
28
6
The Sutter Medical Defendants do not argue that Rule 8(a)(3) runs afoul of the Rules Enabling Act
or the Constitution. See Goldberg, 627 F.3d at 755 n.5 (declining to address whether Rule 68 “transgresses
the limits of the Rules Enabling Act or the Constitution” when defendants did not so argue).
23
1
Meanwhile, Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 425.13 prevents a pleading that states a claim for relief from
2
containing a demand for punitive damages without prior court authorization. Cal. Civ. Proc. Code §
3
425.13(a) (providing that “no claim for punitive damages shall be included in a complaint [arising out of
4
the professional negligence of a health care provider] . . . unless the court enters an order allowing an
5
amended pleading that includes a claim for punitive damages to be filed”).
6
In Cohen v. Office Depot, Inc., the Eleventh Circuit analyzed a similar state law requiring
7
leave of court to include a claim for punitive damages. Cohen, 184 F.3d 1292 (11th Cir. 1999), vacated
8
in part on other grounds, 204 F.3d 1069 (11th Cir. 2000).