Prasad et al v. County of Sutter et al
[…] (Defs.’ Reply 9:8 (citing Cent.
Pathology Serv. Med. Clinic, Inc. v. Superior Court, 3 Cal. 4th 181 (1992)).) However, this state law
question—concerning whether § 425.13 applies to wrongful death and failure to furnish medical care claims
based on the deliberate indifference of medical providers—is not reached since § 425.13 is adjudged
inapplicable in federal court.
20
1
be included in a complaint or other pleading unless the court enters an order allowing an amended
2
pleading that includes a claim for punitive damages to be filed.” Cal. Civ. Pro. Code § 425.13(a). To
3
obtain an order authorizing a request for punitive damages under § 425.13, the court must determine on
4
the plaintiff’s motion “that the plaintiff has established that there is a substantial probability that the
5
plaintiff will prevail on the claim.” Id.
6
Federal district courts have divided on whether § 425.13 applies in federal court.
7
Decisions from this district generally apply the statute, finding § 425.13 is “intimately bound to the state
8