Prasad et al v. County of Sutter et al
[…] (Sutter Defs.’ Reply 8:21—24). The Sutter Medical Defendants argue that dismissal is
15
warranted since “Plaintiffs did not petition the Court for punitive damages against Defendants” under
16
Cal. Civil Proc. Code § 425.13. (Sutter Defs.’ Mot. 18:26—27.) Plaintiffs counter that § 425.13 “does
17
not apply in federal courts where punitive damage claims can be addressed ‘through case management
18
procedures.’”5 (Pls.’ Opp’n 24:15—16 (quoting Jackson v. E. Bay Hosp., 980 F. Supp. 1341, 1353 (N.D.
19
Cal. 1997), aff’d, 246 F.3d 1248 (9th Cir. 2001)).)
20
21
California Civil Procedure Code § 425.13 prescribes that “[i]n any action for damages
arising out of the professional negligence of a health care provider, no claim for punitive damages shall
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
5
In the alternative, Plaintiffs argue that even if § 425.13 does apply in federal court it is inapplicable
here since “by its terms” § 425.13 applies “only to state law claims arising out of the professional
negligence of a health care provider” and Plaintiffs claims, “which are predicated on deliberate, egregious
conduct, do not fall under the ambit of this statute.” (Pls.’ Opp’n 24:18—25:1 (citing Covenant Care, Inc.
v. Superior Court, 32 Cal. 4th 771 (2004)).) The Sutter Medical Defendants counter that § 425.13 applies