Prasad et al v. County of Sutter et al
[…] Defendants have not made a showing that the documents at
issue were prepared by or prepared for, and reported to, a qualified patient safety organization.
See 42 U.S.C. § 299b-24(a)-(b) (describing patient safety organization certification
requirements). Defendants have also failed to make a showing that the “self-critical analysis
privilege” applies in the case at bar. ECF No. 86 at 32. The “self-critical” analysis privilege has
not been recognized by the Ninth Circuit. Union Pacific R. Co. V. Mower, 219 F.3d 1069, 1076
n.7 (9th Cir. 2000). Finally, defendants’ objection based on 38 U.S.C. § 5705 is also overruled.
ECF No. 86 at 32; see 38 C.F.R. § 17.500(a) (“Section 5705, title 38, United States Code was
enacted to protect the integrity of the [Veterans Administration’s] medical quality assurance
program by making confidential and privileged certain records and documents generated by this
program and information contained therein.”)
3
25
26
The court finds this document request is relevant to at least some of plaintiffs’
allegations including, for example, whether County of Sutter officials and employees were
“aware of a long-standing and trenchant problem with contagious bacterial infections at Sutter
County Jail.”