Young v. Asture
[…] This statement therefore appears to be based on plaintiff’s own unsubstantiated 21 report to Dr. Lee. 22 The record shows only sporadic reports by plaintiff that he feels depressed or anxious. 23 Aside from plaintiff’s occasional statement, there is no medical evidence or laboratory finding 24 establishing that plaintiff’s mental impairments are severe. Plaintiff’s statements are 25 unsubstantiated by medical evidence and are therefore insufficient to support his claim for 26 disability. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.1508 (“A physical or mental impairment must be established by 6 1 medical evidence consisting of signs, symptoms, and laboratory findings, not only by your 2 statement of symptoms”). 3 As there is no medical evidence supporting plaintiff’s statements about depression and 4 anxiety, the ALJ did not err in finding that plaintiff does not have a medically determinable 5 mental impairment. 6 B. Duty to Develop the Record 7 In Social Security cases, the