Federal Trade Commission v. NAFSO VLM, Inc. et al
[…] obtained. (ECF 4-1.) Counsel is directed to strictly comply with the Federal Rules of Civil
Procedure, Local Rules, and the court’s standing order in the future. Counsel is cautioned that
failure to obtain the court’s permission prior to filing documents in excess of court-mandated
page limits is sanctionable in accordance with Local Rule 110 and can result in an order striking
documents with leave to refile compliant documents or the court’s ignoring all excess pages.
1
1
I. STANDARD
2
Plaintiff’s motion is brought in accordance with section 13(b) of the Federal
3
Trade Commission Act, 15 U.S.C. § 53(b), which is effectively divided into two segments. The
4
first states:
5
Upon a proper showing that, weighing the equities and considering
the Commission’s likelihood of ultimate success, [an action for
temporary restraining order or preliminary injunction] would be in
the public interest, and after notice to the defendant, a temporary
restraining order or a preliminary injunction may be granted
without bond: Provided, however, That if a complaint is not filed
within such period (not exceeding 20 days) as may be specified by
the court after issuance of the temporary restraining order or
preliminary injunction, the order or injunction shall be dissolved
by the court and be of no further force and effect.
6
7
8
9
10
11
This first proviso of section 13(b) thus “places a lighter burden on the Commission than that
12
imposed on private litigants by the traditional equity standard; the Commission need not show
13
irreparable harm to obtain a preliminary injunction.” FTC v.