Cuevas v. Check Resolution Services
[…] (Compl. ¶
13
18b.) Section 1788.17, which addresses compliance with federal regulations, requires that debt
14
collectors comply with Sections 1692b through 1692j of the FDCPA, with certain limitations not
15
relevant here. Cal. Civ. Code § 1788.17. Because plaintiff has sufficiently alleged violations of
16
the FDCPA as discussed above, plaintiff has sufficiently alleged a violation of California Civil
17
Code § 1788.17 for the purposes of plaintiff’s pending motion for default judgment.
18
Plaintiff also alleges that defendant violated California Civil Code 1788.13(j)
19
(“Section 1788.13(j)”). Section 1788.13(j) provides that “[n]o debt collector shall collect or
20
attempt to collect a consumer debt by means of the following practices: [. . . ] [t]he false
21
representation that a legal proceeding has been, is about to be, or will be instituted unless
22
payment of a consumer debt is made.” Cal. Civ. Code § 1788.13(j). Plaintiff alleges that
23
defendant violated this section “by using [the] false representation that a legal proceeding has
24
been, is about to be, or will be instituted unless payment of a consumer debt is made.” (Compl. ¶
25
18a.) Again, albeit in a perfunctory fashion, plaintiff has alleged that defendant made a “false
26
representation” during a phone call to plaintiff, during which defendant stated that there was a
12
1