Anderson et al v. Nationwide Mutual Insurance Company et al
[…] 21
invocation tends to impair the search for the truth”).
22
23
Generally, California law provides that communications between a lawyer and a
client which are intended to be confidential are protected from disclosure. CAL. EVID . CODE §
24
2
25
26
In a diversity case such as this one in which only state law claims are presented, state
law governs matters of privilege. FED . R. EVID . 501; Oakes v. Halvorsen Marine, Ltd., 179
F.R.D. 281, 284 (C.D. Cal. 1998); Pagano v. Oroville Hosp., 145 F.R.D. 683, 687 (E.D. Cal.
1993).
3
1
952. However, California Evidence Code § 962 states that:
2
Where two or more clients have retained or consulted a lawyer
upon a matter of common interest, none of them, nor the successor
in interest of any of them, may claim a privilege under this article
as to a communication made in the course of that relationship when
such communication is offered in a civil proceeding between one
of such clients (or his successor in interest) and another of such
clients (or his successor in interest).
3
4
5
6
CAL. EVIDENCE CODE § 962 (emphasis added).
7
In this regard, “when an insurer, is required by its contract of insurance, employs
8
counsel to defend its insured, any communication with the lawyer concerning the handling of the
9