Loesch v. Gonzalez
[…] However, a
federal court considering a habeas petition may deny an unexhausted claim on the merits when it
is perfectly clear that the claim is not “colorable.” Cassett v. Stewart, 406 F.3d 614, 624 (9th Cir.
2005). See also 28 U.S.C. § 2254(b)(2) (“An application for a writ of habeas corpus may be
denied on the merits, notwithstanding the failure of the applicant to exhaust the remedies
available in the courts of the State”). As discussed herein, this court will deny the claim on the
merits, notwithstanding petitioner’s failure to exhaust.
7
California Evidence Code section 1240 provides that “[e]vidence of a statement is not
made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement: (a) Purports to narrate, describe, or
explain an act, condition, or event perceived by the declarant; and (b) Was made spontaneously
while the declarant was under the stress of excitement caused by such perception.
15
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
whether the statements were made under the stress of excitement and while the
declarant’s reflective powers were still in abeyance.
In this case I think it’s clear by listening to the tape that Mr. Loesch was