Luellen v. Wells Fargo Bank, a National Association
[…] 6
1992) (citing Boggs v. Lewis, 863 F.2d 662, 663 (9th Cir. 1988); Takeda v. Northwestern Nat’l
7
Life Ins. Co., 765 F.2d 815, 818 (9th Cir. 1985)). “Federal jurisdiction must be rejected if there
8
is any doubt as to the right of removal in the first instance.” Id. (citing Libhart v. Santa Monica
9
Dairy Co., 592 F.2d 1062, 1064 (9th Cir. 1979)). There is a “strong presumption” against
10
removal jurisdiction, which “means that the defendant always has the burden of establishing that
11
removal is proper.” Id.
12
Plaintiff is a citizen of California. Plaintiff names fifty (50) Doe defendants.
13
“The citizenship of fictitious defendants is disregarded for removal purposes . . . .” Soliman v.
14
Philip Morris, Inc., 311 F.3d 966, 971 (9th Cir. 2002). Under 28 U.S.C. § 1348, national
15
banking associations shall “be deemed citizens of the States in which they are respectively
16
located.” Relying on Wachovia Bank v. Schmidt, 546 U.S. 303 (2006), defendant contends it is
17
only “located” in South Dakota, where its main office is located. Whether a national bank is
18
“located” in the state where it maintains its principal place of business is an issue that has led to