Datatel Solutions, Inc., v. Keane Telecom Consulting, LLC, et al
[…] 13
Code section 415.40. Dckt. No. 8 at 2. Section 415.40 provides that “A summons may be
14
served on a person outside this state in any manner provided by this article or by sending a copy
15
of the summons and of the complaint to the person to be served by first-class mail, postage
16
prepaid, requiring a return receipt. Service of a summons by this form of mail is deemed
17
complete on the 10th day after such mailing.” Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 415.40. To prove service
18
by mail on a nonresident pursuant to Section 415.40, there must be hard evidence of actual
19
delivery — either a signed receipt or other proof that the defendant (or someone authorized by
20
defendant) actually received the mail. Id. § 417.20(a) (“If served in a manner specified in a
21
statute of this state, as prescribed by Section 417.10, and if service is made by mail pursuant to
22
Section 415.40, proof of service shall include evidence satisfactory to the court establishing
23
actual delivery to the person to be served, by a signed return receipt or other evidence . . . .”); see
24
also Neadeau v. Foster, 129 Cal. App. 3d 234, 237-38 (1982); Cruz v. Fagor America, Inc., 146
25
Cal. App. 4th 488, 498-99 (2007). Service by mail on a nonresident requires strict compliance
26
with Section 417.20(a). Bolkiah v. Sup. Ct. (Bijan Fragrances, Inc.), 74 Cal.