Datatel Solutions, Inc., v. Keane Telecom Consulting, LLC, et al
[…] 7
and--if the agent is one authorized by statute and the statute so requires--by also mailing a copy
8
of each to the defendant,” see Rule 4(h)(1)(B). Here, plaintiff did not deliver a copy of the
9
summons and complaint as provided in Rule 4(h)(1)(B); rather, plaintiff sent the summons and
10
complaint by certified mail to defendants’ purported agent for service of process, Peter Keane, in
11
Naples, Florida. Therefore, the court looks to state law to determine whether service was proper.
12
Plaintiff contends that service of process was proper under California Civil Procedure
13
Code section 415.40. Dckt. No. 8 at 2. Section 415.40 provides that “A summons may be
14
served on a person outside this state in any manner provided by this article or by sending a copy
15
of the summons and of the complaint to the person to be served by first-class mail, postage
16
prepaid, requiring a return receipt. Service of a summons by this form of mail is deemed
17
complete on the 10th day after such mailing.” Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 415.40. To prove service
18
by mail on a nonresident pursuant to Section 415.40, there must be hard evidence of actual
19
delivery — either a signed receipt or other proof that the defendant (or someone authorized by
20
defendant) actually received the mail.