Wilson-Sujo v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] The
5
1
2
claimant did undergo surgery for her impairments, which certainly suggests that
the symptoms were genuine. While that fact would normally weighs [sic] in the
claimant’s favor, it is offset by the fact that the record reflects that the surgery
was generally successful in relieving the symptoms.
3
4
5
AR at 20.
The ALJ also observed that Dr. Dann, a non-examining consulting physician, found that
6
claimant’s right thumb, trigger and right carpal tunnel syndrome were not severe because they
7
lacked the 12-month duration requirement. Id.; see 20 C.F.R. § 416.909 (“Unless your
8
impairment is expected to result in death, it must have lasted or must be expected to last for a
9
continuous period of at least 12 months. We call this the duration requirement.”). The ALJ also
10
relied on the opinions from two other state agency physicians, Dr. Loomis and Dr. Pong. Both
11
physicians concluded that there was no significant change and recommended adoption of the
12
prior ALJ’s decision finding that plaintiff was not disabled.